Contact Us

Respondent Privacy

This Privacy Policy is issued by Galileo Kaleidoscope Pty Ltd (ABN 52 083 085 312) (GALKAL).

GALKAL is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and disclose personal information provided to us and how you may seek access to or correction of your personal information that we hold. Personal information is information which may be used to identify you.

GALKAL complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (Schedule 1 to the Privacy Act).

What personal information do we collect?

Generally, GALKAL collects personal information such as name; date of birth; contact details; demographics, for example, your occupation and salary; as well as your comments about brands, products and/or services.

From time to time, we may also collect sensitive information including, for example, health information or your political opinion. We will only collect sensitive information with your consent and when it is reasonably necessary for the research we are conducting.

We also collect information, which cannot be used to identify you.

Where possible, research participants are given the opportunity to either not identify themselves or to use a pseudonym. You are always free to decline providing your name or contact details; however this may disqualify you from further participation in our research-related activities, if it is impractical for us to deal with you in this manner.

How do we collect and hold your personal information?

We usually collect personal information directly from you when you participate in an Interview. An “Interview” is any research activity, survey or task we conduct, including (but not limited to) online and offline research surveys, telephone surveys, questionnaires, group discussions, depth interviews and so on. The information we collect may include:

  • responses you provide during the Interview (which could potentially include photographic, audio and visual recordings required by the Interview);
  • your non-identifying profile information (e.g. your age, state of residence, media consumption habits etc) you have provided in respect of a partner Research Panel (e.g. Pureprofile, YourVoice);
  • your IP address; and
  • information about the device you are using to access the Interview (eg whether you are using a
  • computer, mobile phone, tablet etc).
  • Occasionally third parties may provide us with your personal information, for example, our clients and suppliers may provide us with lists of possible candidates for Interviews. Where we do obtain personal information in this manner:
  • we will let you know as soon as practicable that we have collected your personal information and the circumstances in which it was collected;
  • your answers will not be linked with your identity without expression permission; and
  • you have the right to contact us at any time and request that some or all of your information be deleted.

We do not collect personal information unless it is reasonably necessary for the research that we are conducting. Participating in an Interview is completely your choice and you may decline to participate at any time.
By completing an Interview, you agree that you understand and accept this Privacy Policy.

Website Privacy

Galileo Kaleidoscope (trading as GALKAL) is committed to protecting your privacy while interacting with our website. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to tell you what kind of information we may gather about you when you visit our site, how we may use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to correct this information.

Collection of information

Information is collected from you primarily to make it easier for you to contact us or use our online services. Galileo Kaleidoscope collects two types of information, the first of which is anonymous information.
When you look at our website we collect the following information, only for statistical purposes:

  • Your server address
  • Your top level domain (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk, etc)
  • The date and time of your visit to the site
  • The pages you accessed and the documents downloaded
  • The previous site you have visited
  • The type of web browser you are using

The second type is personal information, like your name, email address, contact phone number and type of enquiry. Galileo Kaleidoscope will only use the personal information you have chosen to provide us for the purpose for which you provided it. Galileo Kaleidoscope will not use it for any other purpose without your consent. Your personal information is stored securely and will never be disclosed to any third parties without your prior consent.

Links

Where this website contains links to other sites, please be aware that Galileo Kaleidoscope is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.
Further information regarding the Australian Privacy policy can be accessed at the Australian privacy commissioners website located at the link below. http://www.privacy.gov.au/.

Cookies

Cookies are small files stored on your computer which allow us to recognise you when you return to our site. Most internet browsers will be set to automatically accept cookies when installed. It is possible to view all Galileo Kaleidoscope material without having cookies enabled.

Disclosure

We do not disclose personal information that you may give us such as your name, address, email address or telephone number, to any organisation or person outside Galileo Kaleidoscope unless you have authorised us to do so.

No sale of personal information

Under no circumstances will Galileo Kaleidoscope sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

Changes to the Galileo Kaleidoscope online privacy policy

If we decide to change Galileo Kaleidoscope Online Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page.